Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.





Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Unable to install fully
trevorc
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Unable to install fully
on: February 16, 2015, 16:39
Quote

wow - what a complicaticated proceudre to set this up....! Been here 3 hours and nowhere near getting it completed. i THINK that i cannot achieve the following but cant be sure as it is SO complicated.

I have put the API file in the MT4 Experts library via windows explorer BUT it does not appear in MT4 navigator. Advice please

I cannot 'see' Interactive Brokers as a drop down in the Brokers column to activate them. No brokers are shown..what do i do please?

Thats just two items that i have failed on.... I wopuld imagine there are many more 'hurdles to overcome yet before this is opertaional.

Thanks

trevorc
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Re: Unable to install fully
on: February 16, 2015, 16:52
Quote

...you can email me at tgcarvey@gmail.com if that helps speed things up.

Guest
Advanced
Posts: 26
Permalink
Post Re: Unable to install fully
on: February 16, 2015, 17:46
Quote

Which version of ArbMaker are you using?

trevorc
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Re: Unable to install fully
on: February 16, 2015, 18:35
Quote

downloaded it yesterday . presume it is the latest one therefore? how do i tell which version it is ? pls email me at tgcarvey@gmail.com direct as that will be simpler. thanks

arbm1830
Administrator
Posts: 89
Permalink
Post Re: Unable to install fully
on: February 17, 2015, 12:31
Quote

Hi - on the MT4 advisor issue take a look at the guidance on page 97, point 3.

Looks like you are putting the ArbMakerApi.ex4 in the wrong place. The following quote from the doc handles the changes Metaquotes made in 2014 to their platform:

"Please note that updates made to the MT4 platform by MetaQuotes in Q1 2014 included major changes to the MQL4 language and the basic architecture of the platform. Previously EAs were installed into the 'Experts' folder within the MT4 program directory (as described above). In the new MT4 the EA should be copied to C:\Users\[user name]\AppData\Roaming\MetaQuotes\Terminal\[folder with a 32 character long MT4 ID]\MQL4\Experts. Please note that if you upgrade to the new version your EAs will be transferred automatically."

There are 2 of those 32 character folders but only one contains the path \MQL4\Experts. Visually:

Image

Couple of other points:

1) Instead of 'RJH' you should follow your own PC user name.
2) The folder 'AppData' is sometimes hidden. A google search for "unhide the AppData folder" is all you need here.

trevorc
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Re: Unable to install fully
on: February 18, 2015, 19:38
Quote

How do you raise a NEW ticket? It is not apparent on this site how to do so. Thanks

I have major technical issues with trying to get Arb Maker loaded and running on a windows 8 machine. i have had 4 hours of emails with one of your employeees so far and we still are not able to get it running.
he suggested i raise a ticket.....it isnt clear how to do so.!!!

can someone contact me very urgently on tgcarvey@gmail.com to get this up and running. so far we calculate we have spent 12 hours on this and installed an duninstalled all programs at least twice and no luck.

as i say,... can someone contact me very urgently

thanks

trevorc
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Re: Unable to install fully
on: February 18, 2015, 19:51
Quote

the latest issue is that ArbMaker wont now even load and start. when i click on icon to load it the message is that it cant connect to the database and then a new window appears saying 'Pair TraderWpfUI has stopped working' it then says a problem has occurred and closes down

advice pls?

arbm1830
Administrator
Posts: 89
Permalink
Post Re: Unable to install fully
on: February 18, 2015, 20:19
Quote

Trevor, with luck you will be OK now. If not let us chat again tomorrow.

trevorc
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Re: Unable to install fully
on: March 16, 2015, 12:21
Quote

Hi - i need to re install the software on a new windows 7 PC - it doesn't work at all on my windows 8 machine. How do I do this pls? The original link to download the arbmaker software that i was sent is no longer active. Pls advise urgently . Thanks

arbm1830
Administrator
Posts: 89
Permalink
Post Re: Unable to install fully
on: March 16, 2015, 13:08
Quote

Hi - full details en route by email.

Pages: [1]
Mingle Forum by cartpauj
Version: 1.0.34 ; Page loaded in: 0.082 seconds.